EDGE ENGINE SUB-2MS DETERMINISTIC V8 EXECUTION • ZERO DATA RETENTION • EXPLORE API SPECS →
Regulation (EU) 2023/956 & 2023/1773 <2ms Edge Edge Compute

Country Electricity Grid Carbon Intensity Directory (2026 Scope 2 Factors)

Standardized electricity grid emissions for Scope 2 indirect carbon calculations under EU Regulation 2023/1773. This specification documents the exact field layout, checksum rules, and validation behavior so your integration matches Regulation (EU) 2023/956 & 2023/1773 without reading the source standard.

Latency: <2ms Edge Availability: 99.99% Standard: IEA / EU Reg 2023/1773 In-Memory Execution
Interactive Edge Workbench

⚡ Live Country Electricity Grid Carbon Intensity Directory (2026 Scope 2 Factors) Interactive Workbench

Test real-time validation and schema parsing for Country Electricity Grid Carbon Intensity Directory (2026 Scope 2 Factors) directly in your browser. Runs in sub-5ms with zero setup.

32KB Demo Cap 60 req/min Burst <2ms V8 Compute Zero Data Retention
input.txt 0 B
output.json demo-ready
Status: Ready
{
  "status": "Click RUN VALIDATION to execute on the Cloudflare edge..."
}
Sandbox Quota: Free Tier (50 reqs/mo) • Production keys from $29/mo Get Free Sandbox Key →
Need 512KB+ Payloads, High-Throughput & 99.9% Production SLA?
Direct API keys include pooled monthly quotas, zero cold-starts, and HIPAA BAA eligibility on the Mega tier.
Get Production API Key →
LLM / MCP
Prompt-Ready Specification for AI Agents llms.txt
Structured format rules and schemas optimized for LLM coding agents and Model Context Protocol tooling.
Raw .md
Official Standard & Validation Protocol Authority: European Commission EUR-Lex CBAM Portal ↗

Quick Summary: Standardized electricity grid emissions for Scope 2 indirect carbon calculations under EU Regulation 2023/1773. Validates strictly against Regulation (EU) 2023/956 & 2023/1773 with sub-5ms in-memory response times.

Latency
<2ms Edge
Standard
IEA / EU Reg 2023/1773
Version
Max Payload
512 KB
Privacy
In-Memory (0 bytes stored)

Specification & Structural Breakdown

Technical Summary: Validates strictly against Regulation (EU) 2023/956 & 2023/1773. Payloads are parsed in memory and return clean, typed JSON in milliseconds with zero data logged.

Country electricity grid carbon intensity factors are derived from European Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2023/1773 Annex III, supplemented with International Energy Agency (IEA) datasets and national grid transmission system operator statistics.

Country CodeJurisdictionGrid Factor (tCO2e/MWh)Grid Factor (gCO2/kWh)
CNChina0.581581.0
INIndia0.712712.0
USUnited States0.375375.0
DEGermany0.385385.0
GBUnited Kingdom0.207207.0
FRFrance0.05252.0
ITItaly0.258258.0
ESSpain0.170170.0
PLPoland0.708708.0
NLNetherlands0.298298.0
BEBelgium0.162162.0
SESweden0.01212.0
NONorway0.01111.0
ATAustria0.09696.0
CHSwitzerland0.01515.0
CZCzechia0.442442.0
RORomania0.265265.0
HUHungary0.214214.0
TRTurkey0.442442.0
JPJapan0.471471.0
KRSouth Korea0.453453.0
CACanada0.120120.0
AUAustralia0.520520.0
BRBrazil0.09595.0
ZASouth Africa0.840840.0
SASaudi Arabia0.590590.0
AEUnited Arab Emirates0.415415.0
QAQatar0.490490.0
EGEgypt0.465465.0
VNVietnam0.512512.0
IDIndonesia0.760760.0
MXMexico0.435435.0
TWTaiwan0.509509.0
DKDenmark0.115115.0
FIFinland0.06868.0
PTPortugal0.165165.0
GRGreece0.315315.0
IEIreland0.295295.0
BGBulgaria0.395395.0
SKSlovakia0.110110.0

Parsed JSON Response Model

The edge microservice transforms input payloads into strongly-typed hierarchical JSON envelopes with sub-5ms latency:

HTTP 200 JSON Response Envelope
{
  "countryCode": "IN",
  "countryName": "India",
  "gridEmissionFactorTco2ePerMwh": 0.712,
  "gridEmissionFactorGco2PerKwh": 712
}

Copy-Paste Integration Code (6 Languages)

Integrate Country Electricity Grid Carbon Intensity Directory (2026 Scope 2 Factors) directly into your production application with native, zero-dependency code snippets in cURL, Node.js, Python, Go, C#, and a ready-to-paste Claude prompt. Get a free API key → (no credit card required):

curl --request POST \
  --url "https://api.stanzaapi.com/cbam-carbon/api/v1/cbam/calculate" \
  --header "Content-Type: application/json" \
  --header "x-api-key: YOUR_API_KEY" \
  --data '{
  "cnCode": "72081000",
  "countryOfOrigin": "CN",
  "massKg": 50000
}'
const response = await fetch("https://api.stanzaapi.com/cbam-carbon/api/v1/cbam/calculate", {
  method: "POST",
  headers: {
    "Content-Type": "application/json",
    "x-api-key": process.env.API_KEY || "YOUR_API_KEY"
  },
  body: JSON.stringify({
  "cnCode": "72081000",
  "countryOfOrigin": "CN",
  "massKg": 50000
})
});

const data = await response.json();
console.log(data);
import requests
import json

url = "https://api.stanzaapi.com/cbam-carbon/api/v1/cbam/calculate"
headers = {
    "Content-Type": "application/json",
    "x-api-key": "YOUR_API_KEY"
}
payload = {
    "cnCode": "72081000",
    "countryOfOrigin": "CN",
    "massKg": 50000
}

response = requests.post(url, json=payload, headers=headers)
print(response.json())
package main

import (
	"bytes"
	"fmt"
	"io"
	"net/http"
	"os"
)

func main() {
	url := "https://api.stanzaapi.com/cbam-carbon/api/v1/cbam/calculate"
	payload := []byte(`{"cnCode":"72081000","countryOfOrigin":"CN","massKg":50000}`)

	req, _ := http.NewRequest("POST", url, bytes.NewBuffer(payload))
	req.Header.Add("Content-Type", "application/json")
	req.Header.Add("x-api-key", os.Getenv("API_KEY"))

	res, err := http.DefaultClient.Do(req)
	if err != nil {
		panic(err)
	}
	defer res.Body.Close()
	body, _ := io.ReadAll(res.Body)
	fmt.Println(string(body))
}
using System;
using System.Net.Http;
using System.Text;
using System.Threading.Tasks;

class Program
{
    static async Task Main()
    {
        using var client = new HttpClient();
        client.DefaultRequestHeaders.Add("x-api-key", Environment.GetEnvironmentVariable("API_KEY") ?? "YOUR_API_KEY");

        var json = @"{""cnCode"":""72081000"",""countryOfOrigin"":""CN"",""massKg"":50000}";
        var payload = new StringContent(json, Encoding.UTF8, "application/json");

        var response = await client.PostAsync("https://api.stanzaapi.com/cbam-carbon/api/v1/cbam/calculate", payload);
        var content = await response.Content.ReadAsStringAsync();
        Console.WriteLine(content);
    }
}
Integrate the StanzaAPI cbam-carbon micro-API.

Endpoint: POST https://api.stanzaapi.com/cbam-carbon/api/v1/cbam/calculate
Auth header: x-api-key: YOUR_API_KEY
Content-Type: application/json
Request body:
{
  "cnCode": "72081000",
  "countryOfOrigin": "CN",
  "massKg": 50000
}

Rules:
- Send the request with a 2-second timeout.
- Parse the standard envelope { success, data, meta: { latency_ms, version } }.
- On failure, read { success: false, error, code } and branch on the code.
- Do not retry 4xx responses; surface the error code to the caller.
- Treat invalid-but-well-formed payloads as HTTP 200 with data.valid === false.

Frequently Asked Questions & Technical Notes

How often are country grid intensity factors updated?

Grid emission factors reflect official European Commission Implementing Regulations and annual IEA publications.

Related EU CBAM & Carbon Tax Calculation Engine Formats

Explore sibling specifications and standards in the same developer cluster:

Complementary Enterprise APIs

Seamlessly orchestrate data pipelines across adjacent financial, regulatory, and supply-chain protocols:

All EU CBAM & Carbon Tax Calculation Engine Formats & Specifications (5) Directory Index ↓
EU CBAM Iron & Steel Emissions Calculator [CN 7201-7326 Benchmark API] Aluminum CBAM Embedded Carbon Calculator (CN Chapter 76) Cement & Clinker CBAM Carbon Tax Calculator (CN 2523) Country Electricity Grid Carbon Intensity Directory (2026 Scope 2 Factors) European Commission CBAM Registry XML Declaration Guide